Privacy Policy

The websites https://webshop.vanmaelebenelux.be and https://sciearubanonline.be (hereinafter "the Websites") are the property of Van Maele Benelux NV (hereinafter VAN MAELE BENELUX).

Contact details

Name of the company Van Maele Benelux NV

Name: Van Maele Benelux NV Address 8700 Tielt, Tenhovestraat 22

Phone number: 051/42.78.00

Fax number: 051/42.78.05

E-mail address: [email protected]

Ondernemingsnummer: 0459.840.277


1) WHY THIS PRIVACY DECLARATION?

Each person (hereinafter the "User" and "YOU") who uses the Websites provides certain personal data.This personal data is information that allows VAN MAELE BENELUX to identify the User as a natural person, regardless of whether we actually do this.

The User is identifiable as soon as it is possible to create a direct or indirect link between one or more pieces of information and the User as a natural person.We only use and process your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Act and other relevant legal provisions.

Any reference in this Privacy Statement to the Privacy Act is a reference to the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data.

Any reference to the Regulation is a reference to the Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR).

By using our websites, the user implicitly gives his/her consent to the possible processing of personal data as described in this document. VAN MAELE BENELUX reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement at any time. Any substantial modification will be clearly notified to the user. We recommend consulting this document regularly.


2) WHO PROCESSES THE PERSONAL DATA?

2.1. PROCESSOR

VAN MAELE BENELUX is the controller and determines, alone or in cooperation with others, which personal data are collected, the purpose and the means of processing these personal data.


2.2. PROCESSOR(S)

VAN MAELE BENELUX is free to call upon data processors for the following purposes: (e.g. hosting, marketing, etc.). A processor is a natural person or legal entity that processes personal data at the request of or in the name of the data controller. The processor is obliged to ensure the security and confidentiality of the data. The processor shall always act in accordance with the instructions of the data controller.


3) ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS ARE MY DATA PROCESSED?

In accordance with the Regulation and the Privacy Act, we process personal data on the following legal grounds:

Based on the performance of the contract agreed with you, or the exercise of pre-contractual steps taken at your request; or
On the basis of complying with legal or regulatory provisions, relating to the management of the contractual relationship;
On the basis of your consent to the sending of promotional offers (direct marketing).

4) WHAT PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED?

VAN MAELE BENELUX undertakes to collect and process only those data that are relevant and necessary for the purposes for which they are processed. A non-exhaustive list of personal data that may be processed can be found here:

IP address
First and/or family name
Address details
E-mail address
Gender
Location data
Health data
Biometric data
Profession
Bank details
...

5) FOR WHAT PURPOSES ARE MY PERSONAL DETAILS USED?

VAN MAELE BENELUX collects personal data in order to offer each User of our Websites a safe, optimal and personal user experience. The collection of personal data is further extended as the User makes more intensive use of the platform and our online services. Data processing is essential for the functioning of the platform and its services. Processing is carried out exclusively for the following specified purposes:

Providing the User with access to his/her user profile;
Managing the contractual relationship to which the User is a party;
Offering and improving a general and personalised service; including billing purposes, offering information, newsletters and offers useful and/or necessary for the User, obtaining and processing user ratings and providing support;
Offering and improving the products provided; personalised and specific products based on information and data provided;
The detection of and protection against fraud, error and/or criminal behaviour.
Marketing purposes
- ...

When you visit the VAN MAELE BENELUX websites, some data are collected for statistical purposes. Such data are necessary to optimise the use of our websites. These data are IP address, probable place of consultation, time and day of consultation, which pages were visited. When visiting the VAN MAELE BENELUX websites you declare that you agree with this collection of data intended for statistical purposes as described above.

The User always provides VAN MAELE BENELUX with his/her personal details and, as such, he/she can exercise a certain degree of control. If certain data are incomplete or apparently incorrect, VAN MAELE BENELUX reserves the right to postpone certain expected actions temporarily or permanently.

In the first place, the personal data are only processed for internal use within VAN MAELE BENELUX.

We can therefore reassure you that your personal data will not be sold, passed on or communicated to third parties. VAN MAELE BENELUX has taken all possible legal and technical precautions to prevent unauthorized access and use.


6) WHO RECEIVES YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data are processed exclusively for internal use within VAN MAELE BENELUX. Your personal data will not be sold, passed on or communicated to third parties, unless you have given us your explicit prior consent.

VAN MAELE BENELUX has taken all legal and technical precautions to prevent unauthorised access and use of data.


7) HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

Your data will be kept for as long as is necessary to pursue the objectives set. They will be deleted from the database when they are no longer needed to pursue these purposes or if you validly exercise your right to delete the data.


8) WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

8.1 GUARANTEE OF LAWFUL AND SECURE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will always be processed for legitimate purposes, as explained in section 5. They will be collected and processed in an appropriate, relevant and proportionate manner, and will not be kept longer than necessary to achieve the intended purposes.


8.2 RIGHT OF INSPECTION

If you can prove your identity, you have the right to obtain information about the processing of your data. Thus you have the right to know the purposes of processing, the categories of data concerned, the categories of recipients to whom the data are sent, the criteria determining the period of data retention and the rights you can exercise in relation to your data.


8.3 RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION OF PERSONAL DATA

Inaccurate or incomplete information may be corrected. It is first and foremost the User's responsibility to make the necessary adjustments in their "User Space". One can also contact us with a request for amendment.


8.4 RIGHT TO ERASURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You also have the right to obtain the deletion of your personal data in the following cases:

Your personal data are no longer needed for the intended purpose;
You revoke your consent to the processing of your data and there is no other legal basis for processing your data;
You have lawfully exercised your right to object;
Your data has been processed unlawfully;
Your data must be deleted due to a legal obligation.
The deletion of data is mainly related to visibility; it is possible that the deleted data remain stored temporarily.


8.5 RIGHT TO RESTRICT THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In some cases, you have the right to request restrictions on the processing of your personal data. This certainly applies in the event of a dispute regarding the accuracy of the data, if the data are necessary in the context of legal proceedings or for the time necessary for VAN MAELE BENELUX to establish that you can validly exercise your right to delete.


8.6 OBJECTION TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DETAILS

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for "direct marketing" purposes.

VAN MAELE BENELUX will cease to process your personal details unless it can prove that there are compelling legal reasons for processing that override your right to object.


8.7 RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

You have the right to obtain the personal data provided to VAN MAELE BENELUX in a structured, common and machine-readable form. In addition, you have the right to transfer these personal data to another processing manager unless this is technically impossible.

8.8 RIGHT TO WITHDRAW MY CONSENT

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, for example for direct marketing purposes.


9) HOW CAN I EXERCISE MY RIGHTS?

If you wish to exercise your rights, you must send a written request and proof of identity by registered letter to VAN MAELE BENELUX, TENHOVESTRAAT 22, 8700 TIELT or by e-mail to [email protected] We will respond to you as quickly as possible, but no later than 1 month after receiving your request.


10) POSSIBILITY OF LODGING A COMPLAINT

If you are not satisfied with the processing of your personal details by VAN MAELE BENELUX, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority (https://www.privacycommission.be/).

 


COOKIE STATEMENT

1. WHICH PARTIES ARE THERE?

In our Cookie Statement ("Cookie Statement") the following terms are understood to mean:

VAN MAELE BENELUX : Van Maele Benelux NV, with registered offices at 8700 Tielt, Tenhovestraat 22, and with company number 0459.840.277

User', 'you' or 'you': any natural person (B2C) or legal entity (B2B) who has or will have a contractual relationship of any nature with VAN MAELE BENELUX via this online platform

Law': article 129 of the Electronic Communications Act, as amended by W 2012-07-10/04, article 90, 017; (entry into force: 04-08-2012).


2. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A cookie is a small text and number file that we store in your browser or on the hard drive of your computer. It enables us to remember your preferences when using our website (e.g. choice of language).

Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our website.

The cookies we use on this website are safe and intended to make your visit as pleasant as possible. We anonymise the data we collect through cookies as much as possible.


3. TYPES OF COOKIES

Our cookies can be classified according to their origin, their function and their life span.

First party cookies are those cookies that are placed by a website that is visited by the user at that time (e.g. cookies placed by VAN MAELE BENELUX).
Third party cookies are cookies placed by a domain name other than that of the website visited by the user. If a user visits a website and a third party places a cookie via that website, then this is a third party cookie (e.g. cookies placed by Google, Twitter, Facebook and Hotjar).
Functional cookies are cookies that ensure that the Website functions properly (e.g. cookies for login or registration, language preferences). Functional cookies are logically first party cookies.
Non-functional cookies are cookies that can be placed for statistical, social, targeting and commercial purposes. They have nothing to do with the mere technical support of the website. Cookies with static purposes make it possible to check which pages of the website you visit, where your computer is located, etc. Social cookies enable the user to share the content of the visited website directly with others via social media. Cookies with targeting purposes allow to build a profile based on your surfing behaviour, so that the displayed advertisements are tailored to your interests. Cookies with commercial purposes keep track of how many and which advertisements were shown to a user. Non-functional cookies can be first or third party cookies.
Persistent cookies: These cookies remain on the user's device for the duration specified in the cookie. They are activated each time the user visits the website that placed the cookie (e.g. cookies placed by social media like Twitter, Facebook, Google Analytics, etc.). Most non-functional cookies are persistent cookies.
Session cookies: These cookies allow us to simplify and link a user's actions during a browser session. A browser session begins when a user opens the browser window and ends when they close the browser window. Session cookies are set temporarily. As soon as you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted. Most functional cookies are session cookies.

4. MANAGING COOKIES

Please note that web browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings can be found in the 'Options' or 'Preferences' menu of your web browser. To better understand these settings, you may find the following links useful. Otherwise you should consult the 'Help' function in your web browser for more details.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie Settings in Chrome
Cookie Settings in Safari

5. WHICH COOKIES ARE USED ON THIS PLAT

Non-functional cookies

Name
Content and Purpose
Validity 
 
*

With regard to cookies placed by third parties (e.g. Google Analytics & Hotjar), we refer you to the statements these parties provide on their respective websites.

Please note that we cannot exert any influence on the content of these statements or on the cookies of these third parties.


6. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION CLAUSE

This Cookie Policy is governed, interpreted and implemented in accordance with Belgian law, which is exclusively applicable to any possible dispute.

The courts of the judicial district of West Flanders - Commercial Court of Ghent, Bruges Division - have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute that might arise from the interpretation or implementation of this Cookie Policy.


7. ACCEPTANCE

By visiting the website and at the latest at the time of your registration, you accept all the provisions of this Privacy Policy and you agree that VAN MAELE BENELUX collects and processes your personal data in accordance with this Cookie Policy, our Privacy Statement and our Disclaimer, which can be found on this website.